Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide. 

 It is soluble in water.

Sodium Benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. If Sodium Benzoate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be lowered enough to release the free acid for useful activity. 

Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold.

 

Recommended Use Levels: Up to 1% 
Solubility: Soluble in water up to 55% 

Sodium Benzoate

GH₵20.00Price
Size
    • Grey Facebook Icon
    • Grey Instagram Icon
    • Grey Twitter Icon

    Copyright © 2017-2020 MEJS All rights reserved.

    Accra, Ghana

    • Grey Facebook Icon
    • Grey Instagram Icon
    • Grey Twitter Icon